CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L85837

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated June 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 34141 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 34141 has an intarsia knit front panel and features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

The applicable subheading for Style 34141 will be 6110.11.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 16 per cent ad valorem.

Style 34141 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division